Credits:Stargate (movie)

Semantic Stargate Wiki — The semantic reference regarding the Stargate universe.
Jump to: navigation, search
Film Credits Production Transcript Images Quotes

Opening credits[edit]

Mario Kassar presents

A Le Studio Canal+ / Centropolis Film production

In association with Carolco Pictures Inc.

A Roland Emmerich film

Main actors[edit]

Actor Character
Kurt Russell Colonel Jonathan "Jack" O'Neil
James Spader Dr. Daniel Jackson

Secondary actors[edit]

Actor Character
Viveca Lindfors Catherine Langford
Alexis Cruz Skaara
Mili Avital Sha'uri
Leon Rippy Major General W.O. West
John Diehl Lieutenant [sic!] Kawalski
Carlos Lauchu
Djimon
Anubis
Horus
Erick Avari
French Stewart
Gianin Loffler
Kasuf
Lieutenant [sic!] Feretti
Nabeh
and Jaye Davidson Ra

Crew[edit]

Function Made by
Casting by April Webster, C.S.A.
Music by David Arnold
Digital and visual effects supervisor Jeffrey A. Okun
Special creature effects created by Patrick Tatopoulos
Costume designer Joseph Porro
Edited by Michael J. Duthie
and Derek Brechin
Production designer Holger Gross
Director of photography Karl Walter Lindenlaub, BVK
Co-producer Ute Emmerich
Executive producer Mario Kassar
Written by Dean Devlin &
Roland Emmerich
Produced by Joel B. Michaels
Oliver Eberle
Dean Devlin
Directed by Roland Emmerich

Ending credits[edit]

Crew[edit]

Function Made by
Unit Production Manager Donald Heitzer
Unit Production Manager Ramsey Thomas
First Assistant Director Steve Love
Second Assistant Director Kim Winther
Associate Producer Peter Winther
Visual Effects Supervisor Kit West
Anubis' and Horus' Costumes and Ra's Headdress Designed by Patrick Tatopoulos
Digital Visual Effects Kleiser-Walczak Construction Company, Inc
Digital Visual Effects Producers Jeffrey A. Diamond and Michael Van Himbergen
Conceptual Design Oliver Scholl

Cast of Characters[edit]

Character Portrayed by
Colonel Jonathan "Jack" O'Neil Kurt Russell
Dr. Daniel Jackson James Spader
Ra Jaye Davidson
Catherine Viveca Lindfors
Skaara Alexis Cruz
Sha'uri Mili Avital
General W.O. West Leon Rippy
Lieutenant Kawalsky John Diehl
Anubis Carlos Lauchu
Horus Djimon
Kasuf Erick Avari
Lieutenant [sic!] Feretti French Stewart
Nabeh Gianin Loffler
Lieutenant [sic!] Freeman Christopher John Fields
Lieutenant [sic!] Brown Derek Webster
Lieutenant [sic!] Reilly Jack Moore
Lieutenant [sic!] Porro Steve Giannelli
Assistant Lieutenant David Pressman
Officer Scott Smith
Sarah O'Neil Cecil Hoffman
Barbara Shore Rae Allen
Gary Meyers Richard Kind
Mitch John Storey
Jenny Lee Taylor-Allan
Technician George Gray
Young Catherine Kelly Vint
Professor Langford Erik Holland
Foreman Taylor Nick Wilder
Arabic interpreter Sayed Badreya
Horus #1 Michael Concepcion
Horus #2 Jerry Gilmore
Horus #3 Michel Jean-Phillipe
Horus #4 Dialy N'Daiye
Professors Gladys Holland
Roger Til
Kenneth Danziger
Christopher West
Companion Robert Ackerman
Masked Ra Kieron Lee
Young Ra Dax Biagas
Voice of the Mastadge Frank Welker
Mr. Russell's Double John Casino
Mr. Spader's Doubles Dennis Fitzgerald
Greg Smrz

Uncredited[edit]

Character Portrayed by
Professor Kit West

Crew[edit]

Function Performed by
Stunt Coordinator Andy Armstrong
Stunt Players
Chino Binamo
Simone Boisserre
Charley Brewer
Keith Campbell
George Colucci
Paul Dallas
Mark Deallesandro
Leon Delaney
David DiGregorio
Richard Drown
Tom Garner
Gary Guerico
Jeff Haberstad
Toby Holguin
Willie Leong
Stuart Liebeskind
Bill McIntosh
Bob Orrison
Nick Palma
Chere Rae
Tommy Rosales
Anthony Schmidt
Keith Tellez
Jeannie Thompson
Raleigh Wilson
Function Performed by
Location Manager Kenneth E. Fix
Second Second Assistant Director Michael Viglietta
Additional Second Assistant Directors Jeffrey Crawford
Ted Diamandopolis
Key Set Production Assistant Lars Winther
Art Directors Peter Murton
Frank Bollinger
Art Director (Yuma) Mark Zuelzke
Assistant Art Director Kevin Ishioka
Assistant Art Director (Yuma) Marc Fisichella
Set Decorator Jim Erickson
Assistant Set Decorator Victor Zolfo
Lead Man David W. Ford
Lead Man (Yuma) Michael Ray
Conceptual Illustrators Simon Murton
Darek Gogol
Production Illustrator/Animated Video Playback Effects Peter Mitchell Rubin
Additional Storyboards Tim Burgard
Set Designers Steven Alesch
Mick Cukurs
Luis Hoyos
Barbara Ann Jaeckel
Patrick Janicke
Patricia Klawonn
Clare Scarpulla
Set Dressing Buyers Michele Poulik
Amy Wells
Set Dressing Fabricator Robert Schleinig
Set Dressers Jeff Debell
J. Gregory Evans
Chris Fielding
James Malley
Herb Morris
Mark Sakamoto
Josh Warner
Set Dressing Coordinator Wendy Murray
Computer Designer Antoine Bonsorte
Graphic Designer Daniel Camejo
Art Department Coordinator Jonathan Josell
Art Department Production Assistant Kate Baker
A. Todd Holland
Scenic Supervisor Jon P. Mooers
Camera Operator Peter Krause
First Assistant "A" Camera Gary Scott
Second Assistant "A" Camera Gary Camp
"B" Camera/Steadicam® Operator Chris Haarhoff
First Assistant "B" Camera Colin Anderson
Second Assistant "B" Camera Matthew Curry
Camera Loaders Robert Dunne
Mark Coyne
John Weiss, Jr.
Video Playback Operator Thomas Giordano
Video Playback Assistant Ralph "Rusty" Duggan
Script Supervisor Kay Sweeney
Production Sound Mixer David Ronne
Boom Operator Terrance Emerson
Cable Persons Peggy Names
Gary Raymond
Additional Editor Peter S. Elliot
Additional Editing Roy Watts
Visual Effects Editor Marl Eggenweiler
Assistant Editors Edward Malone
Kimberly Nakakura
Marianne Urioste
Post Production Supervisor Candace Cornell
Orchestrations/Music Conducted by Nicholas Dodd
Music Editing by Maxx Music, Inc.
Supervising Music Editor Laurie Higgins Tobias
Assistant Music Editors Josh Winget
Kim Naves
Music Business Affairs David May
Sound Editorial by Grand Central Soundworks
Supervising Sound Editors Sandy Gendler, M.P.S.E.
Val Kuklowsky, M.P.S.E.
Sound Editors
Noah Blough
Michael Dandy
Cameron Frankley
Mike Goodman
Harry Harris
Andrea Horta
Lenny Jenning
Mark La Pointe
"Raoul", M.P.S.E
Mike Szakmeister
Bill Van Daalen
Ben Wilkins
Daniel Yale
Function Performed by
First Assistant Sound Editor Bill Baldwin
Sound Assistants
Ann Fisher
Tammy Fearing
"Krispy" G. G.
Richard Kelly
Cherie Tamai
Chrys Theodorou
Chris Winter
Function Performed by
Sound Apprentices Roger Fearing
Ethan R. Holzman
Sound Intern Tim Jones
Special Processed Sound Effects John Paul Fasal
Processed Sound Effects Alan Howarth
Jon Johnson, M.P.S.E.
Ken Johnson
Foley Artists Andy Malcolm
Terry Burke
Foley Assistants James A. Gore
Shelley Croft
Foley Recordists Tony Van Den Akker
Lou Solakofski
ADR Mixer Jeff Courtie
ADR Recordists Evelyn Hokanson
Barbara McCart
ADR Recorded at Directors Sound Editorial Service
Group ADR Coordinator Burton Sharp
Re-Recording Mixers Patrick Cyccone, Jr.
Greg P. Russell, C.A.S.
Additional Re-Recording Mixers Don White
Scott Purdy
Re-Recorded at Film House
Property Master Douglas Harlocker
Assistant Property Masters Scott Maginnis
Teri Lane
Property Assistants Scott Farber
Len Wiseman
Clea Jones
Weapons Assistant Paul Ahern
Assistant Costume Designer Sanja Hays
Costume Supervisor Garet Reilly
Set Supervisor Eva Prappas
Costumers
Gina Aller
Bo Boreanaz
Rani Cunningham
Andrea Federman
Amanda Friedland
Lori Harris
Geri Infante
Nisa Kellner
Daniel Martinez
China Robinson
Irena Stepic
Yana Syrkin
Estella Wallerstien
Dana Wright
Function Performed by
Accessories Art Director Anthony Temblay
Costume Construction Supervisor Salvador Perez
Assistant Costume Construction Supervisor Karen Hare
Textil Artist Zara Turgel Chickanis
Cutter Fitters Joan Powell
Richard Smart
Milliner Celia Sedwick
Stitchers Carmen Torres
Marina Babitchenko
Key Make-up Artist Greg Nelson
Make-up Artist Lisa Collins
Mr. Russell's Make-up Artist Dennis Liddiard
Hair Supervisor Lori Guidroz
Key Hair Stylist Beth Miller
Assistant Hair Stylist Katherine Rees
Additional Hair Stylist Denise Fisher
Additional Casting Al Guarino
Production Accountant Nour Dardari
Production Controller Elena Azuola
Key Assistant Production Accountant Kelly A. Snyder
Assistant Production Accountants Robert C. Miller
Gail Compeau
Assistant Accountants/Payroll Joan Devilla
Eric Layne
Accounting Assistants Heather Stewart
Heather Paulson
Production Coordinator Sheila Warner
Assistant Production Coordinators Laurie Joiner
Robert Lassers
Assistant to Mr. Kassar Kim Balser
Assistant to Mr. Michaels Candace Cornell
Assistant to Mr. Eberle Joie Gharrity
Assistants to Mr. Devlin Lori Tellez
Diana Zahn
Assistant to Mr. Heitzer Peggy A. Vargas
Production Assiociate Diana Villa
Mr. Russell's Assistant Jim Petti
Mr. Spader's Assistant Phil Tomalin
Production Assistants
John Costner
Blake Danforth
Antony Diamond
Adam M. Duthie
Jack Geist
Gavin Gharrity
Cassandra Heredia
Jeff Jones
Brandon Lambdin
Robin Mulcahy
Ave Peart
Paige Pooler
John Riley
Marc Roskin
Function Performed by
Office Courier Eric G. Smith
Extras Casting/Los Angeles Messenger Associates Casting
Charlie Messenger
Trish Stuckey
Lori Lavelle
Extras Casting/Yuma Mai Gray
George Gray
Casting Assistants Cydney McCurdy
Ray Simmons
Studio Teachers Mike Carter
Walter Johlfs
Gaffer Austin Goss
Rigging Gaffer Neil Holcomb
Best Boy Electric Troy Webb
Electricians Scott Webb
Tiff Cooney
Alan Frazier
Rick Butkus
Steve Belsky
R. Adam Chambers
Riggers Ron Cicero
Alan Colbert
Chuck Mason
Dave Wood
Stand-by Carpenters Morris J. Laslo, Jr.
Lehr Sandoval
Key Grip Loren Corl
Rigging Key Grip G. Dhiensuwana
Second Unit Key Grip Mark Combs
Best Boy Grip Steve Frohardt
Dolly Grip Andy Crawford
Grips
Lindy Alsobrooks
Dar Browne
Kevin Cook
Tom Crawford
Mario Davis
Chris Dirkes
Larry Edwards
Keith Jordan
Kent Kay
Jerry Marshall
Gary Nepa
Greg Wong
Bill Wynn
Jamie Young
Function Performed by
Mechanical Effects Supervisor Wayne Beauchamp
Mechanical Effects Foreman Kenneth Wheatley
Special Effects Workshop Supervisor Trevor Wood
Special Effects Floor Supervisor John Cazin
Mechanical Effects Assistants Eric Beauchamp
Gil Guzman
Roswell Hahn
Brian Hahn
Kent Johnson
George Vrattos
Leadman Mark Pollack
Model Mechanics Crew David Beasley
Mike Morehead
Paul Porter
Martin Simmons
Special Effects Rigger Ron Skinner
Special Effects Assistants Vincent Creighton
Jonn Herzberger
Alan M. Lessing
Adam Leyva
Joseph Murietta
Special Effects Office Coordinator Amanda Cerney
Construction Coordinators Philip Stone III
John Stone
Foremen Mark Ashby
Mike Atwell
Gang Bosses Robert Huffman
William Fedderson
Mike Vasquenza
Joseph Kearney
Journeymen Propmakers Don Brown
Steve MacDonald
Brett Wert
Head Paint Foreman Mike Daigle
Paint Foreman Kristie Pfeffinger
Construction Office Coordinator John McCabe
Propmakers
Patrick Aiello
Juan Cilia
Marti Foxwell
Dale Gordon
Jason Holmes
Jerry Holmes
Nick Huffman
Chris Hughes
Richard Hughes
Sam Lafata
Kaseja Laurine
Larry Lee
Kent Luttrell
Mike Moorehead
John Pouncey
Greg Sanders
Lehr Sandoval
John Shull
Rob Thornton
Dan Wilson
Cole Young
Function Performed by
Decorators Dorn Kennison
Chris Lisoni
Louis Medrano
Kelly Thompson
Scenic Artist Dan Dorfer
Transportation Coordinator Keith M. O'Brien
Transportation Captain Jerry Sidwell
Dispatcher Mickey McAteer
Mechanic Jeff Verdick
Drivers/Los Angeles
Jim Alfonso
Olivia Baker
Tony Borella
Jack Collis
Chris Gallegos
Don Haggerty
Sharon Henning
Marc Labeaune
Mike Ladin
Jim Maydock
Hector Mendoza
Mike Moss
Mike Price
Bruce Shanahan
Jim Sprayberry
Rob Suer
Steve Surabian
Gene Vasconcellos
Larry Williams
Drivers/Yuma
Danny Edwards
Tim Edwards
John Fearn
Mark Grey
Chris Knagge
Jeff Lira
Erin Maguire
Becky Misiorowski
Marty Radcliffe
Mike Westra
Function Performed by
Catering/Los Angeles Michelson's Food Service and
Juliano Gallo
Chef Orlando Garcia
Catering/Yuma Papa's Catering
Craft Service Reel Craft Service
Buz Kramer
Gary Kramer
Brett Kramer
Lynne Kramer
Mark Borg
Paramedics Mike McNally
Sandy McNally
Ancient Egyptian Language Re-Creation and Egyptology Consultant Dr. Stuart Smith
International Publicity Dennis Davidson & Associates
Unit Publicist Cirina Catania Kay
Publicity Intern Nicoline Riis
Documentarian Ed Marsh
Documentary/Stills Photographer Claudett Barius
Additional Stills Kimberly Wright
Plate Photographer Michael Middleton
Animals by Worldwide Movie Animals
Wranglers David J. McMillan
William C. Rivers
Dennis Rivers
Julie Rivers
Trainers Robert "Chad" Dunn
Madeleine Klein
American Humane Representative on Set Netta Bank
Model Unit
Function Performed by
Model Unit Coordinator Robert Brown
Directors of Photography Jonathan Taylor
Karl Walter Lindenlaub, BVK
Peter Krause
First Assistant Camera Michael Walker
Terry Moews
Second Assistant Camera Kevin Potter
Gaffer Steve Gero
Script Supervisor Gretchen Oehler
Set Dresser Jeff Hay
Co-Foremen David Emery
Greg Stuhl
Sculptors Michael Hosch
Tully Summers
Mold Maker Timothy Leach
Model Shop Coordinator Frank Vittori
Production Assistants Inger Christiansen
Ken Fix, Jr.
Mike Gabrawhy
Ken Rawlinson
John Riley
Stargate and Other Sculptures by
Art, Sculpture and Production, Inc.
Crew
Eric Darch
Brian Holloway
Anthony Lekas
Tony Mancinetti
Daniel Miller
Bernardo F. Munoz
Timothy Niver
Suzie Schneider
John Sclender
Daniel Trupiano
Dave Tye
Eric Verderame
Model Makers
C. Mitchell Bryan
Dave Chamberlain
Randall Cooper
Pamela Houlihan
Jennifer Howard
Steve Hyde
Jeff Kalmus
Jason Kaufman
Robert Kohut
Donald Matheson III
Ann Marie Riley
Michael "Maxx" Kaufman
Heather Rae Roberts
Thomas Rush
Richard King Slifka
Tamara Waters
Louis Zutavern
Kleiser-Walczak Construction Company, Inc.
Digital Visual Effect Staff
Executive Producers Jeff Kleiser
Diana Walczak
Digital Effects Supervisor Jeffrey A. Okun
Line Producer Robert O'Haver
Production Manager Thomas M. Boland
Software Development Frank Vitz
Technical Supervisor Derry Frost
Senior Animators Eileen O'Neill
Jeffery A. Williams
Animators Mark M. Pompian
Mary Nelson
Michael Rivero
Patsy Frost
Randy Bauer
Art Morel
Animation Assistants Erika Walczak
Joe Hall
Daniel Klem
Assistant Coordinator Lorraine "Deedle" Silver
Roto-Artists Alexander R. Pitt
Meg Freeman
Data Construction Stevan Del George
Digital Assistants Nicholas Hoppe
Robin Kristin Francis
Production Assistant Clea Jones
Additional Software Serge Sretschinsky
Systems Manager William Besanceney
Domino Digital Composites and Opticals by
Cinema Research Corporation
Domino Artists Mitch S. Drain
Brian Hanable
Dion Hatch
Optical and Digital Animation Effects
Available Light Limited
Animation Design and Supervision John T. Van Vliet
Effects Producer Katherine Kean
Animators January Nordman
Clint Colver
Bill Arance
Optical Printing Berverly Bernacki
Mona
Digital Bob Lyss
Editorial Coordinator Dana Desselle
Animation Camera And Scanning Joseph Thomas
Creature Department
Creature Effects Supervisor Patrick Tatopoulos
Mechanical Effects Crew
Mechanical Supervisor Russell Shinkle
Mechanical Effects A. Robert Capwell
Fred Folger
Samara Hagopian
Guy Himber
Creature Art Department
Dave Cavillo
Paul Barnes
Mitchell Coughlin
Barry Crane
Barry Demeter
Mike Elizalde
Johnnie Saiko Espirita
Eric Fiedler
Greg Figiel
Jacob Garber
Glen Hanz
Carol Jones
James Kagel
Karen Keener
Joseph Kelly
Marc Maitre
James McPherson
Eve Niemand
Carolyn Oros
Brian Penikas
Art Pimentel
Pierre Quinton
Sally Ray
Sam Sainz
Greg Solomon
Michael Spatola
Scott Stoddard
Pedro Valdez
Robert Watson
Function Performed by
Hair Supervisor Stuart Artingsall
Hair Department Jana Crawford
Karen Lafler
Paul McAvene
Ursula Ward
Shop Coordinator Oana Bogdan
Music Performed by Sinfonia of London
Recorded and Mixed at Air Studios,
Lynhurst Hall, London
Engineered by Geoff Foster
Egyptian Percussion Performed by
Hossam Ramsey
Models Filmed at
Santa Clarita Studios
Santa Clarita, California
Completion Guaranty Provided by
International Film Guarantors, Inc.
Production financing arranged by F.I.L.M.S. (Guernsey) Ltd. and Credit Lyonnais Bank Nederland N.V. Production financing provided by Berliner Bank A.G. (London branch), BNP Bank N.V., Credit Lyonnais Bank Nederland N.V., De Nationale Investerings Bank N.V., Banque Internationale A Luxembourg S.A. and Banque Worms.
Production Insurance Arranged by
Marc J. Federman
Near North Insurance Brokerage, Inc.
Merchandise Licensing by
Creative Licensing Corporation
Special Thanks to
Vasili Vangelos
The Producers Wish to Thank
The Arizona Film Commission
The Yuma Film Commission
The City of Long Beach
The Queen Mary, Long Beach, California
Los Angeles County Film Office:
Economic Development Corporation/Los Angeles County Film Office Staff
Michael D. Antonovich, Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors
Rosa Fuquay, Deputy
Los Angeles County Department of Public Works:
Buster Gaston
Jim Huntley
Tom Tidemanson
Taylor MacCrae
Quechan Indian Reservation, California
Bureau of Land Management, El Centro Office
Tom Feinman
Martin St. Pierre
Steve Martin's Working Wildlife Ranch
A.C.E. Personnel Services
American Humane Association
Camera Cranes and Dollies Provided by
Chapman - L.A.
Loan of the Hazbot Robot Provided by
NASA
and the California Institute of Technology,
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Chandler Studios
Read the Signet Novel
Play the Electronic Games by Acclaim
Learn about the making of Stargate on the CD-ROM
"Secrets of Stargate"
from Compton's Newmedia
Music from the Soundrack on
Milan
Function Performed by
Negative Cutting by Gary Burritt
Color by Deluxe Laboratories
Color Timers Phil Hetos
Jim Passon
Title Design by Anthony Goldschmidt
Main Titles by Pacific Title
Prints by Deluxe Laboratories
Dolby Stereo Consultant Robert S. Warren
DTS Consultants James Ketcham
Jeff Levison
Filmed in

Panavision®

Stargate is a trademark of Le Studio Canal+ (U.S.)

©1994 Le Studio Canal+ (U.S.)
All Rights Reserved
Unauthorized duplication prohibited

Filmed on Location in

Yuma, Arizona
Long Beach, California

American Humane Association

Animal Action was monitored by
The American Humane Association

The story, all names, characters and incidents portrayed in this motion picture are fictitious. Any identification with or similarity to actual persons, living of dead, or to actual events is purely coincidental.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of the United States and other countries. Any unauthorized exhibition, distribution, duplication or reproduction of this motion picture or videotape, or any part thereof (including the soundrack), may result in severe civil and criminal penalties.

Le Studio Canal+ (U.S.) is the author and creator of this motion picture for the purpose of copyright and other laws in all countries throughout the world.